ISLAND PROPERTIES
[…] ISLAND PROPERTIES

 


Blog List
Lisa Mascaro Blog
Information on Harpta every buyer and seller in Hawaii should know
January 24, 2019
      

TAX FACTS
From the
State of Hawaii, Department of Taxation
October, 2010 UNDERSTANDING HARPTA 2010-1
Note: All references to the IRC are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. All quoted IRC sections have been made
operative for Hawaii income tax purposes.
The purpose of this Tax Facts is to provide guidance on the Department of Taxation's (Department) interpretation of Section 235-
68, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) entitled "Withholding of tax on the disposition of real property by nonresident persons" and which is
commonly referred to as "HARPTA". As used herein, the person disposing of the real property interest is referred to as the
"Transferor/seller" and the purchaser of the Hawaii real property interest is referred to as the "Transferee/buyer".
1. What is HARPTA?